call: 0845 123 9854
call: 0845 123 9854 SHOPPING@JOJOCHANA.COM

Ingredients

BEAUTIFULY NATURAL SKIN CARE

A unique range of products based on natural active ingredients. The science of nature helping to produce wonderful skin .

All products are free of parabens; sulphates; synthetic fragrances; petrochemicals; phthalates and GMO derived ingredients.

The ingredients are sourced from plants and minerals.

Himalayan Pink salt:-The mineral  used is Himalayan Pink Salt mined from the Khewra Salt Mines in Pakistan, situated at the foothills of the Himalayas.. It is one of the purest salts available for culinary, therapeutic and cosmetic uses. This luxurious and delectable salt has beautifully formed crystals which range in color from off-white to a lustrous pink. Himalayan Pink salt is a pure, hand-mined salt that is derived from ancient sea salt deposits, and it is believed to be the purest form of salt available.

It is still extracted from mines by hand, according to long-standing tradition, and without the use of any mechanical devices or explosion techniques. After being hand-selected, the salt is then hand-crushed, hand-washed, and dried in the sun. It should be noted that most of the commercial supply on the market today is coming from the mountainous region of Pakistan.

It is recommended that this salt be stored in an air tight, covered container in a cool, dry place.

Himalayan salt contains the minerals that are necessary for your health, including macrominerals and trace minerals. The macrominerals are needed in relative abundance and include calcium, chloride, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium and sodium. The recommended daily amount of these macrominerals depends of your age, activity level and general health. Calcium is the most common mineral in your body and is found in your bones and teeth, as well as playing a vital role in nerve and muscle health. Trace minerals are needed in small amounts for health, and those found in Himalayan salt include boron, chromium, copper, fluoride, iodine, manganese, molybdenum, selenium and zinc. Other minerals in Himalayan salt include aluminum, carbon, platinum, selenium, sulfur and titanium.

The basic premise of thalassotherapy – infusing your skin with trace elements of magnesium, potassium, calcium, sodium, and iodide found in salt. Every one of the ten trillion cells in the body contains thousands of enzymes. Skin health is dependent upon having every cell pulling its weight in the task of working together with all the other cells. For the cells to work efficiently, all of their enzymes must be functioning well.. The majority of enzymes require minerals in small amounts – minerals are basically essential for enzymes to function

Radish Oil:-An odourless, clear to golden coloured radish seed oil that replaces silicone in hair and skincare products. Sinks in quickly without leaving an oily film and nourishes skin from within
thereby giving it a glow.. Daikon Radish Seed Oil is a triglyceride with the unusual combination of C18, C20 and C22 fatty acids which makes it stand out from other cosmetic plant oils. As an emollient it has the capacity to reach lower skin layers and to work on skin from the inside out. This 100 percent pure and active treatment oil provides a precisely balanced diet of vital nutrients for luminous and healthy looking skin and hair. The pure formula delivers deep and long lasting skin cell nourishment, revealing skin that appears lit from within. It helps prevent premature signs of ageing by defending the skin against free radical damage; so the complexion looks fresh, energized, and more youthful with every use.

Meadowfoam seed oil:-The Meadowfoam seed comes from the Meadowfoam plant (Limnanthes alba). The flower is yellow at the centre, and the petal tips are white. It is native in some parts of Canada (specifically in Vancouver Island and British Columbia) as well as in the United States (specifically Oregon and Northern California). This plant was classified as early as the 19th century by an English botanist and it was only known as an ornamental plant before it was discovered to contain useful components.

The research and development of the plant’s viability started in the 1950s partly due to the need to find a renewable oil resource. Its cultivation for commercial purposes began only in 1980, but its development has slowed down because of inconsistent and insufficient funding.

It is only now that the Meadowfoam seed is found out to be useful in making beauty products, along with being used as a vegetable oil alternative and a substitute for sperm whale oil.

The Meadowfoam seed, when extracted, produces Meadowfoam oil, known as one of the most stable vegetable oils because of its chemical properties. It is only when the oil is extracted from the seed that it can be used as an ingredient in making cosmetic products.

This is because Meadowfoam oil can withstand refrigeration or other elements, and it has a longer shelf life than other types of oils, thus making it quite stable.

Components of the Meadowfoam Seed

When the seed is examined carefully, it is found out to contain the following useful components: Tocopherol – This compound is the primary component of Vitamin E which is known to keep the skin from ageing. It is also known to protect the different organs of the body or slow down its degeneration as it is also known to be an antioxidant.

Docosadienoic Acid – As it is a polyunsaturated fat, it is known for the benefits that it gives to the heart (Specifically, it can lower cholesterol and triglycerides in the body as well as lower blood pressure.)

Eicosenoic Acid – This acid, along with other fatty acids, is known for its many properties. It is non-comedogenic (does not block the skin’s pores), it can be readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil in the skin, making it less oily. This component is also present in jojoba oil and hence produces a similar effect.

Glycerine:- Glycerine, is a substance present in all human and animal fats. It is derived naturally by the fermentation of sugars or hydrolysis (decomposition of a chemical compound by reaction

with water) of fats. Glycerin is a humectant: it has the ability to draw water from the environment and the dermis (the lower layers of skin) into the outer (surface) layers of the skin. It also helps keep the skin’s natural barrier intact. Because of this, Glycerin helps keep skin moisturized and soft, preventing dryness

Galactoarabinan (GA):-

It is a highly functional polysaccharide (basically the form in which most natural carbohydrates occur), extracted from already-harvested North American Larch trees which grow in abundance in the Northwest United States. These Larch trees are found only in cold latitudes, growing at elevations of more than 600 metres on open mountainsides. GA is entirely natural, being extracted directly from trees, it’s bio-available, so has a highly beneficial interaction with skin cells, and is biodegradable. According to folklore, early US inhabitants used the resin and the bark from Larch trees for food, cosmetics and medicinal purposes and the Thompson River American Indians prepared a mixture of the GA resin for use as an application to treat cuts, sores and burns. The patented extraction process is a water-based extraction using only heat, pressure and water without using any solvents

What does it do?

Skin Cell Renewal Efficacy. Skin keratinocytes in the lower level of the epidermis undergo mitosis. These newly formed cells gradually push the existing cells upwards. The older keratinocytes are eventually pushed to the surface where they are sloughed off. Through surface exfoliation, these dead skin cells are removed to reveal younger skin underneath. A higher rate of skin exfoliation may indicate faster cell turnover rates, and a faster cell turnover rate can lead to a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles.
Reduction of Fine Lines and Wrinkles. Faster skin cell turnover, as evidenced by enhanced exfoliation, may help explain GA’s effect on fine lines and wrinkles, by bringing younger skin to the surface more rapidly.

Reduce transepidermal water loss (TEWL). TEWL is the measurement of the water loss from a body that passes through the skin epidermis through diffusion, which then evaporates into the atmosphere. This measure is used to define skin barrier characteristics. Reduction of TEWL (i.e. lower TEWL readings) indicates that the skin barrier is more effective in retaining moisture in the skin, allowing it to feel more moisturised.

Provides film forming and skin tightening – yielding an instant skin radiance, as well as having been shown to increase cell metabolic activity by increasing ATP production.

Beeswax:- One of the best known ingredients used in cosmetic products. For the skin, beeswax will actually lock moisture in, yet will still allow the skin to breathe.  This barrier that beeswax leaves is long lasting too.  Not only does this amazing wax keep us moisturized, it also will keep skin protected from the harsh environments.  Beeswax also works as a skin softener, and nourishes our skin too.

Cocoa butter:-Cocoa butter comes from the cacao bean which is found inside the cocoa pod that grows on from the cacao tree. (pronounced ca-cow) The cocoa pod (pictured here) is a large gourd-
shaped fruit an inside, 30 to 40 cocoa seeds are found. These seeds must be fermented in banana leaves, dried, roasted and pressed, releasing the vegetable fat from the beans, which we know as cocoa butter.

Benefits to Skin

Antioxidants: Cocoa butter is high in antioxidants, which help fight off free radicals. Free radicals are causes of skin stresses and signs of ageing. Deep Hydration: Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids and hydrates the skin deeply.

Sensitive Skin Healer: Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, meaning it can penetrate deep-down into the skin and hydrate from within cocoa butter has been noted to help skin irritations such as eczema and dermatitis

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer:-

Most powerful moisturizer & humectant known so far, provides smoothness & softening to the skin, excellent anti-wrinkle effects, promotes growth of new skin cells after peelings supports wound healing.

Xanthan Gum:-

It is an excellent, sugar based, natural thickener for emulsions and cleansing systems.  It is a polysaccharide produced through a bio-fermentation process of Xanthamonas campestris and sucrose or glucose.

Detergents:-

The detergent system is sulphate free. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilising non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities. This ultra-gentle, natural, cleansing, solubilising foaming agent adds a luxurious “green” element to all your formulas.

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in these skin care products,Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilising agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose,

There are no synthetic fragrances used in the products. All the aromas are provided by essential oils

Cinnamon Oil:-The health benefits of cinnamon can be attributed to its antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, astringent and anticlotting properties. Cinnamon is rich in essential minerals

such as manganese, iron and calcium

Sandalwood Oil:-Sandalwood oil is an excellent cleansing, astringent addition to massage and facial oils, bath oils, aftershaves, lotions and creams. It’s suitable for all skin types and is especially useful for chapped, dry, sensitive or inflamed skin.

Black Pepper Oil:-Black pepper oil is extracted from the plant Piper nigrum of the Piperaceae family. The oil is made from the unripe red fruit of the plant, while white pepper for household use, is made from the same fruit, but the berry is picked when fully ripe and the outside layer (pericarp) is removed before drying. The main components of its essential oil are Limonene, Pinene Myrcene, Phellandrene, Beta Caryophyllene, Beta Bisabolene, Sabinene, Linalol, Pinocarveol, Alpha Termineol, Camphene and Alpha Terpenene. Apart from those, black pepper is also rich in minerals and vitamins like Calcium, Manganese, Iron, Vitamin-K, Beta Carotene, Phosphorus, Potassium and Selenium

There are several therapeutic properties of black pepper oil which include being analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic and antitoxic. It is an aphrodisiac, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge.

Frankincense Oil:- The health benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine and vulnerary substance Frankincense Oil is extracted from the gum or resin from Frankincense or Olibanum trees, whose scientific name is Boswellia Carteri. The main components of this essential oil are Alpha Pinene, Actanol, Bornyl Acetate, Linalool, Octyl Acetate, Incensole and Incensyl Acetate.Oudh Oil (also known as Agarwood oil): ‘Wood of God’ and Adam’s only permitted tree to be taken from the Garden of Eden is none other than Agarwood, where the resinous heartwood of this tree of epic charisma has been used across the globe for extracting its therapeutic essential oil and mesmerizing fragrance ranges.

The most prominent chemical constituents of Agarwood oil are agarol (sesquiterpene), aquillochin (couinarinolignan), α- agarofurans, β- agarofurans, agarospirol, jinkohol, jinkohol-eremol, selinene, iso- dihydroagarofuran, kusenol, and dihydroagarofuran.

The therapeutic properties accounting to its enormous healing benefits are rejuvenate, tonic, anti-rheumatic, aphrodisiac, diuretic, anti-stress, antimicrobial,carminative, anti-convulsant, anti-asthmatic, anti-cancer, relaxant, analgesic, transformative, digestive, antioxidant, psychoactive, detoxifying, diaphoretic, anti-depressant.